cadbury creme eggs

« previous entry | next entry »
May. 2nd, 2006 | 09:54 pm








cadbury creme eggs
adapted from http://fooddownunder.com/cgi-bin/recipe.cgi?r=41105

1/2 c. light caro syrup (or other corn syrup)
1/4 c. Earth Balance (or equiv), softened
1 tsp. natural vanilla extract (use the REAL stuff - not the immitation - or it'll be REALLY sweet)
1/4 tsp. salt (optional, IMO)
3 cups powdered sugar
1 bag semi-sweet or soy-milk chocolate chips (I use Tropical Source)
2 tbs. vegetable shortening (i used spectrum organic shortening)

**OPTIONAL**
yellow food coloring
red food coloring
(this has more appeal if you want the egg "yolk" but can be omitted as a time saver/for adults)

STEP 1:
Combine Caro Syrup, Earth Balance, and (salt) in a large bowl and beat well until smooth. Cream in powdered sugar, one cup at a time, until smooth.

STEP 2:
(OPTIONAL)
Set aside 1/3 of the mixture and place it in a bowl. Add yellow and red food coloring to desired "yolk" color. Cover both mixtures and refridgerate ~2 hours, or until firm.

STEP 3:
Roll a small, marble sized ball of the orange filling. Wrap the white filling around it.
(OR just use all white)
Form into the shape of a small egg (pinch the top to flatten slightly) and place onto a cookie sheet that has been brushed with shortening. Refridgerate these for 3-4 hours or until very firm. I like to leave them overnight (saves on mess, too!) (i needed to freeze them, but that's probably because i added extra stuff that kept it from keeping it's shape. still tasty though.)

STEP 4:
Heat chocolate and shortening in a double boil until completely melted and blended. (of course keeping in mind the tempering rule of not allowing it all to melt before removing the heat source, then mixing to encourage the melting and begining of crystallization)

STEP 5:
Use a toothpick, skewer or fork to dip each egg into the chocolate. Tap off excess, place on wax paper and chill. (i placed them on very lightly shorteninged silicone mat. they stuck to the non-shorteninged mat, so i'd have to patch the hole at the bottom with extra chocolate.)

STEP 6:
Once candies have hardened completely, repeat step 5. (i only needed to do 1 coat)

STEP 8:
Refrigerate until hard. Wrap in colored saran wrap or foil if serving individually. (i didn't refrigerate until it was already hardened.)

extra stuff i did differently:
i don't know why i added extra stuff. but i added about 1/2 cup of lyle's golden syrup (dude! it tastes like butterscotch!) and more powdered sugar. i think i remember substituting 1/2 of the karo with agave as well. and since my balls would slowly glop all over the place, i decided to freeze 'em. this was a really good move because that made the chocolate cool alot quicker (and adhere thicker as well, so i didn't need to dip a second time.)

i went to ho' foods this past weekend, and there was no spot on the shelf for the tropical source chips. :-( i sure hope they hadn't decided to discontinue carrying them. they were seriously yummy and put my conscience at ease. i guess i'll have to mail order if i can't find them soon.

Link | Leave a comment | Add to Memories | Share

Comments {26}

Thank you Life!  Thank you Love!

(no subject)

from: suthrncan
date: May. 3rd, 2006 03:23 am (UTC)
Link

These things will make you headbutt your mom!

Reply | Thread

supercarrot's recipe journal

(no subject)

from: supercarrotcake
date: May. 3rd, 2006 01:38 pm (UTC)
Link

did molly headbutt you? is that what you're trying to say? :-D

Reply | Parent | Thread

leisure suite surrender

(no subject)

from: hello_synth_pop
date: May. 3rd, 2006 01:36 pm (UTC)
Link

this is amazing! i am visiting my family in buffalo for mother's day and i am making them vegan brunch. i think i may have to make these as sweets for later!!

Reply | Thread

supercarrot's recipe journal

(no subject)

from: supercarrotcake
date: May. 3rd, 2006 01:44 pm (UTC)
Link

make sure to allot alot of time for these. at least a day. :-)

and if your balls spread *giggle* while in the freezer, after dipping them in the chocolate, put them upside down. that'll keep them a little more rounded than putting them down in the same gloopy position. enjoy!

Reply | Parent | Thread

leisure suite surrender

i am going crazy!

from: hello_synth_pop
date: May. 7th, 2006 05:06 pm (UTC)
Link

ok so i made the filling last night. and left it in the fridge over night....the stuff is still too gloopy to even roll into a ball! i roll it into a ball, by the time i put it ontot he pan its as flat as a wafer! i have no idea what i should do. argh :(
luckily my raspberry chocolate blondies came out fine ;) the boyfriend is scarfing them up. and making vegan raspberry pancakes as i type. hah.

Reply | Parent | Thread

your friendly neighborhood supercarrot

Re: i am going crazy!

from: supercarrot
date: May. 8th, 2006 12:11 am (UTC)
Link

oh, i forgot to mention that i had to dole out the filling into mini muffin pans, then i left it in the fridge overnight, then i had to roll it into balls again and placed them on a heavily greased silicone mat and stuck them in the freezer as soon as i could. they still glooped, but only to about 1/3 the height of the original ball. so, i took them out of the freezer a few at a time, rolled them into a ball and immediately dunked them into the chocolate and placed on a very lightly greased silicone mat. the chocolate will harden very quickly. and if your forks leave a section of thin chocolate that allows the filling to seep out, just wipe away the seepage and drizzle a little bit more chocolate on to seal up the hole.

the stuff is reeeeeally gloopy, but oh so tasty, and worth all the trouble. :-) it also helps to coat your hands in shortening so the sugar balls stick alot less to you than they would if they weren't oily.
also, dunking your hands in ice water to get them cold works reeeealy well. dunk and pat with paper towel (so you don't wipe off your shortening.) then stick them in the fridge/dunk in the chocolate.
it's such a messy project. hehe. :-D

Reply | Parent | Thread

criticalcupcake

(no subject)

from: criticalcupcake
date: May. 3rd, 2006 03:15 pm (UTC)
Link

you've outdone yourself!

Reply | Thread

your friendly neighborhood supercarrot

(no subject)

from: supercarrot
date: May. 3rd, 2006 04:57 pm (UTC)
Link

*takes a bow*

:-)

Reply | Parent | Thread

vegan_chelly

(no subject)

from: vegan_chelly
date: May. 3rd, 2006 08:59 pm (UTC)
Link

I don't know you, but I love you!! I can't wait to try these!!!! *salivates*

Reply | Thread

The United States of Generica

(no subject)

from: lovesprout
date: May. 3rd, 2006 10:17 pm (UTC)
Link

unrelated...but i didn't prepare myself enough for that animal video. my tummy hurts. i've seen some of the stuff before but ohh my geez...the cow!

i think only one of your sweets might make it better!. :oP *trying to make light of it a bit cuz i'm feeling down*

Reply | Thread

your friendly neighborhood supercarrot

(no subject)

from: supercarrot
date: May. 3rd, 2006 10:19 pm (UTC)
Link

i know. :-(
i swear i dehydrated myself with all the crying. :-(

*brings a basket of muffins over to your house*

Reply | Parent | Thread

The United States of Generica

(no subject)

from: lovesprout
date: May. 3rd, 2006 10:21 pm (UTC)
Link

i feel kinda hollow-bellied and barfy. but thanks for the muffins. they'll make me feel lots better.

Reply | Parent | Thread

your friendly neighborhood supercarrot

(no subject)

from: supercarrot
date: May. 3rd, 2006 10:23 pm (UTC)
Link

just remind yourself that you're not part of the problem. you're part of the solution. there are far less animals being treated that way because of us. :hug:

Reply | Parent | Thread

The United States of Generica

(no subject)

from: lovesprout
date: May. 3rd, 2006 10:25 pm (UTC)
Link

i still feel bad about eating milk, cheese, yogurt and butter sometimes. i don't wanna hurt those lovely cows. :o(

Reply | Parent | Thread

your friendly neighborhood supercarrot

(no subject)

from: supercarrot
date: May. 3rd, 2006 10:28 pm (UTC)
Link

i know. :-( i don't know what to say other than is it mandatory in your religion that you eat dairy products? if not, maybe you'll feel alot better getting rid of it. i feel so much better having gotten rid of it.

Reply | Parent | Thread

The United States of Generica

(no subject)

from: lovesprout
date: May. 3rd, 2006 11:20 pm (UTC)
Link

well, it's not mandatory we eat dairy but krishna is "the butter theif" not the soy substitute theif. it's a whole cultural thing. and gross as it may sound i enjoy eating dairy *dodges bullets*. we offer everything we eat to krishna and so we believe as it says in our scriptures that it is spiritual food, the lord's mercy. i'm not trying to justify mother cow having her teets(sp?) hurt by a machine rather than suckled by baby. but i will say that we limit our dairy. i guess it helps that we don't consume gelatin and rennet.

still my friend?

Reply | Parent | Thread

your friendly neighborhood supercarrot

(no subject)

from: supercarrot
date: May. 3rd, 2006 11:23 pm (UTC)
Link

absolutely! i would never give up a friend because of this. :-p
and at least organic cows are a little bit happier than the mainstream factory farmed cows. (i remember you said something about organic dairy once)

Reply | Parent | Thread

The United States of Generica

(no subject)

from: lovesprout
date: May. 3rd, 2006 11:25 pm (UTC)
Link

yes, it is raw organic dairy but still those poor mama cows. i mean we consume soy "milk", as well and lots of other soy products to supplement our protein. but i ::heart:: mama cows.

btw...thanks. :o)

Reply | Parent | Thread

!!!

from: anonymous
date: May. 5th, 2006 03:17 am (UTC)
Link

Aloha! My first time commenting...

What's even more amazing than how nummers those look ( I will definitely have to make 'em!) is the overwhelming sense of nostalgia I have after looking at your plate. My mom and I had the same exact set when I was growing up. Awwwwww...

Gail
http://pacificoutpost.blogspot.com

Reply | Thread

ksleepy

(no subject)

from: ksleepy
date: May. 15th, 2006 10:49 pm (UTC)
Link

those look ooie-gooie good! Hmmmm... I have most of those ingredients at home, I'll have to give it a whirl.

And on a side note, we had those plates growing up as well!

P.S. I just found your blog, you have some great recipes.

Reply | Thread

(no subject)

from: ill_existance
date: Aug. 7th, 2006 08:49 pm (UTC)
Link

Wow, they look so good! I'm gunna try this one next weekend with my friend!

by the by...we have the same green-flowery plates. random, yes, I know.

Reply | Thread

b_a_dxxx

(no subject)

from: b_a_dxxx
date: Aug. 24th, 2006 05:52 pm (UTC)
Link

Holy crap, me too >.> ... that may be weird.

But i have those same plates, although for somereason i only own 3 of them <.< ... And i don't know why or what happend to the others...

Reply | Parent | Thread

b_a_dxxx

(no subject)

from: b_a_dxxx
date: Aug. 24th, 2006 05:51 pm (UTC)
Link

You are my new God.. or Godesse i supose.

ALL HAIL! :bows:

Seriosuly, I don't know you at all, but I would marry you in a heartbeat ;).

Vegan loves!

B.A.D.

p.s. >.> we probobly shouldn't tell my wife about us (lol, in case the jesting part doesn't come out in text)

Reply | Thread

your friendly neighborhood supercarrot

(no subject)

from: supercarrot
date: Aug. 24th, 2006 05:54 pm (UTC)
Link

hahaha! no worries. i'm married too. :-)

thanks for the proposal. :-p

Reply | Parent | Thread

Jen / Qua

(no subject)

from: quabazaa
date: Nov. 12th, 2006 03:54 pm (UTC)
Link

Ohmygods!!!!! o.O;; I just stumbled upon your journal, and these look AMAZING!!! Cadbury Creme Eggs are one of the things I've been lamenting.. but if I can make them myself.. wow.

*dances off to happy chocolate land* Thank you so much for this! Can't wait to try making it!!!!

Reply | Thread

nora margaret joan

(no subject)

from: narkivity
date: Nov. 30th, 2006 01:47 am (UTC)
Link

can i just tell you..you complete me. i got this link from vegancooking..much vegan love!! <33

Reply | Thread